CHAPTER 6. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ARTICLE 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] - This section does not apply to:
- Any grievance and appeal procedure pursuant to title 36, chapter 29.
- Any appeal procedure pursuant to chapter 4, article 6 of this title.
- Any administrative appeal filed by an inmate in an Arizona state prison.
- As used in this section:
- "Department" includes a state agency, department, board or commission, and the universities.
- "Party" includes an individual, partnership, corpora- tion, association and public or private organization.
§ 41-1008. Fees; specific statutory authority
- Except as provided in subsection C of this section, an agency shall not:
- Charge or receive a fee or make a rule establishing a fee unless the fee for the specific activity is expressly au- thorized by statute or tribal state gaming compact.
- Make a rule establishing a fee that is solely based on a statute that generally authorizes an agency to recover its costs or to accept gifts or donations.
- An agency shall identify the statute or tribal state gaming compact that authorizes the fee on documents relating to collection of the fee.
- An agency authorized by statute or tribal state gaming compact to conduct background checks may charge a fin- gerprint fee without a statute expressly authorizing the fee.
- Unless the legislature grants an express exemption through statute or session law from all requirements of this chapter for establishing or increasing a fee, an agency shall comply with all applicable rule making provisions to establish or increase the fee.