CHAPTER 6. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ARTICLE 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] - Oral proceedings or any part thereof shall be recorded manually or by a recording device and shall be transcribed on request of any party, unless otherwise provided by law. The cost of such transcript shall be paid by the party making
the request, unless otherwise provided by law or unless as- sessment of the cost is waived by the agency.
- Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed.
§ 41-1062. Hearings; evidence; official notice; power to require testimony and records; rehearing
- Unless otherwise provided by law, in contested cases the following shall apply:
- A hearing may be conducted in an informal manner and without adherence to the rules of evidence required in judicial proceedings. Neither the manner of conducting the hearing nor the failure to adhere to the rules of ev- idence required in judicial proceedings shall be grounds for reversing any administrative decision or order providing the evidence supporting such decision or order is substantial, reliable, and probative. Irrele- vant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. Every person who is a party to such pro- ceedings shall have the right to be represented by counsel, to submit evidence in open hearing and shall have the right of cross-examination. Unless otherwise provided by law, hearings may be held at any place determined by the agency.
- Copies of documentary evidence may be received in the discretion of the presiding officer. Upon request, parties shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original.
- Notice may be taken of judicially cognizable facts. In addition, notice may be taken of generally recognized technical or scientific facts within the agency's spe- cialized knowledge. Parties shall be notified either before or during the hearing or by reference in pre- liminary reports or otherwise of the material noticed including any staff memoranda or data and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the material so noticed. The agency's experience, technical compe- tence and specialized knowledge may be utilized in the evaluation of the evidence.
- The officer presiding at the hearing may cause to be issued subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence and shall have the power to administer oaths.